Polity Important Questions for SSC Exams 2022

Polity SSC Previous Year Questions For Preparation

Polity important questions for ssc exams
Polity Important Questions for SSC Examination Chsl CGL MTS GD Constable Stenographer for better Preparation

Polity Important Questions and Most Repeated Polity Questions in SSC Exams

We Provide 40 Polity Important Questions Which are most Repeated Polity Questions in previous exams. These SSC Polity Previous year questions Helps you in The Upcoming Exams to Score Good Marks in Polity Section.

Q.1. Which of the following exercised the most profound influence in framing the Indian constitution ?

A) British Constitution

B) US Constitution

C) Iris Constitution

D) The Government of India Act 1935

Answer – (D)

Q.2. How does the Constitution of India describe India as ?

A) A federation of States and union Territories

B) A union of States

C) Bharatvarsh

D) A federated Nation

Answer – (B)

Q.3. Which of the following countries have an Unwritten Constitution ?

A) USA

B) UK

C) Pakistan

D) India

Answer – UK

Q.4. The Constitution of India was adopted on

A) 26 January 1950

B) 26 January 1949

C) 26 November 1949

D) 31 December 1949

Answer – (C)

Q.5. Who among the following was the President of the constituent Assembly of India ?

A) Dr Rajendra Prasad

B) Jawaharlal Nehru

C) M.A Jinnah

D) Lal Bahadur Shastri

Answer – (A)

Q.6. How many articles are there in the Indian constitution ?

A) 395

B) 396

C) 398

D) 399

Answer – (A)

Q.7. The Constitution of India was Framed by

A) Planning Commission

B) Constituent Assembly

C) President

D) Working Committee

Answer – (B)

Q.8. Which was Described by Dr B R Ambedkar as the ‘ Heart and Soul ‘ of the Constitution ?

A) Right to Equality

B) Right Against Exploitation

C) Right to Constitutional Remedies

D) Right to Freedom of Religion

Answer – (C)

Q.9. The Drafting of the Constitution was Completed on

A) 26 January 1950

B) 26 December 1949

C) 26 November 1949

D) 30 November 1949

Answer – (C)

Q.10. First Country to make Constitution is

A) India

B) England

C) USA

D) Sri Lanka

Answer – (C)

Q.11. The Method of Impeachment of the President of India is adopted from

A) USA

B) UK

C) USSR

D) France

Answer – (A)

Q.12. Who was the chairman of the Constituent Assembly ?

A) Dr B R Ambedkar

B) Dr Rajendra Prasad

C) Jawaharlal Lal Nehru

D) Vallabh Bhai Patel

Answer – (B)

Q.13. Indian Constitution Contains How Many Parts ?

A) 12

B) 22

C) 18

D) 25

Answer – (D)

Q.14. Who was the Chairman of the Drafting Committee of Indian Constitution ?

A) Lord Mountbatten

B) Dr Rajendra Prasad

C) Dr B R Ambedkar

D) Pandit Jawaharlal Lal Nehru

Answer – (C)

Q.15. In Indian constitution the Method of Election of President has been taken from which Country ?

A) Britain

B) USA

C) Ireland

D) Australia

Answer – (C)

Q.16. Which one of the following is not a key feature of Indian Constitution ?

A) Quasi Federal

B) Separation of Powers

C) Fundamental Rights

D) Aristocracy

Answer – (D)

Q.17. The Concept of Sovereign Parliament Originated in

A) England

B) India

C) France

D) Japan

Answer – (A)

Q.18. The Concurrent List in the Indian constitution is adopted from the Constitution of

A) USA

B) Canada

C) Germany

D) Australia

Answer – (D)

Q.19. The Mind and Ideals of the Framers of Constitution are reflected in the

A) Preamble

B) Fundamental Rights

C) Fundamental Duties

D) Directive Principles of State Policy

Answer – (A)

SSC Polity Previous year questions
Buy Book for Polity Important Questions for SSC Exam Prepration 2022 including SSC Polity Previous year questions

Q.20. Which Government of India Act allowed some elected Representation in the Legislature for the First time ?

A) Government of India Act 1858

B) Government of India Act 1909

C) Government of India Act 1919

D) Government of India Act 1935

Answer – (B)

Q.21. Indian constitution is

A) Federal

B) Quasi Federal

C) Unitary

D) Presidential

Answer – (B)

Q.22. The State Possesses

A) Only External Sovereignty

B) Only Internal Sovereignty

C) Both Internal and External Sovereignty

D) Neither External nor Internal Sovereignty

Answer – (C)

Q.23. The Government of India Act 1935 was based on

A) Simon Commission

B) Lord Curzon Commission

C) Dimitrov Thesis

D) Lord Clive’s Report

Answer – (A)

Q.24. Who Described the Government of of India Act 1935 as a New Charter of Bondage ?

A) Mahatma Gandhi

B) Rajendra Prasad

C) Jawaharlal Nehru

D) B R Ambedkar

Answer – (C)

Q.25. Who is the Custodian of the Indian constitution ?

A) President of India

B) Chief Justice of India

C) Prime Minister of India

D) Chairman of Rajya Sabha

Answer – (B)

Q.26. Which is the most Important system in Democracy ?

A) Social

B) Political

C) Economic

D) Governmental

Answer – (B)

Q.27. When was the First Central Legislative Assembly Constituted ?

A) 1922

B) 1923

C) 1921

D) 1920

Answer – (D)

Q.28. The Concept of Rule of Law is a Special Feature Constitutional System of

A) Britain

B) USA

C) France

D) Switzerland

Q.29. The Method of Amending the Constitution by Popular veto is found in

A) Britain

B) Russia

C) Switzerland

D) India

Answer – (C)

Q.30. The Phrase ‘ Equality Before Law ‘ Used in Article-14 of Indian Constitution has been Borrowed from

A) USA

B) Germany

C) Greece

D) Britain

Answer – (D)

Q.31. Which one of the Following Judgements Stated that ‘Secularism’ and ‘Federalism’ are the basic features of the Indian constitution ?

A) Keshavananda Bharati Case

B) S R Bommai Case

C) Indira Sawhney Case

D) Minerva Mills Case

Answer – (B)

Q.32. Who among the following was not a member of the Drafting Committee of Indian Constitution ?

A) B R Ambedkar

B) Alladi Krishnaswamy

C) Rajendra Prasad

D) Gopala chari Ayyangar

Answer – (C)

Q.33. Autocracy Means

A) Rule by Few

B) Rule by King

C) Absolute Rule by One

D) Rule by the Representatives of the People

Answer – (C)

Q.34. The Idea of Parliamentary form of Government is adapted from

A) USA

B) Britain

C) Ireland

D) USSR

Answer – (B)

Q.35. Who among the following Proposed the Suggestion for a Constituent Assembly first in 1935 ?

A) Jawaharlal Nehru

B) Mahatma Gandhi

C) J P Narayan

D) M N Roy

Answer – (D)

India polity by Laxmikant Amazon Price
Purchase M Laxmikant for Polity Important Questions and Latest Revised Edition 2022

Q.36. From Which country The Constitutional Features of procedures of Amendment was borrowed by India ?

A) Britain

B) USA

C) South Africa

D) Germany

Answer – (C)

Q.37. From Which of the following Country Indian constitution borrowed the Feature ” The Written Constitution ” ?

A) Russia

B) Britain

C) USA

D) Japan

Answer – (C)

Q.38. In which of the following Acts the Territorial Division of Governance in India was Done ?

A) Government of India Act 1858

B) Indian Councils Act 1861

C) Indian Councils Act 1892

D) Government of India Act 1861

Answer – (A)

Q.39. By Which of the following Act the System of Dyarchy was introduced at the Centre ?

A) 1909

B) 1919

C) 1935

D) 1947

Answer (C)

Q.40. Universal Adult Franchise Shows that India is a Country which is

A) Secular

B) Socialist

C) Sovereign

D) Democratic

Answer – (D)

25 UPSC Important Prelims Questions – Click Here

Polity Important Questions on Articles – Click Here

SSC Polity Previous year Questions Book – Click Here

Polity Important Questions Guide By Vivek Sir – Click Here

Leave a Reply