2021 India Tokyo Olympics Current Affairs Notes

Share This Post

Tokyo Olympics Current Affairs 2021 – India At Tokyo Olympics

India Tokyo Olympics Current Affairs 2021 and Medal tally

Introduction

Opening Date – 23 July 2021

Closing Date – 8 August 2021

Miraitowa – The Official Mascot of the 2020 Summer Olympics

Official Motto – United By Emotion

Important Points of Olympics Current Affairs

  1. This Was For the Fourth time that Japan Hosted the Olympic Games, After Previously Hosted the Tokyo 1964 ( Summer Olympics ), Sapporo 1972 ( Winter Olympics ) and Nagano 1998 ( Winter Olympics ) Games.
  2. Apart From this, Tokyo is the First Asian City to Host the Summer Games Twice.

India At Tokyo Olympics Current Affairs 2021

  1. Indian Contingent Managed to win 7 Medals Comprising of 1 Gold, 2 Silver and 4 Bronze Medals.
  2. The Country Stood at the 48th Position in the Medal Table out of 86 Countries.
  3. India Finished the Games with its best Ever Olympic medal tally of 7 In Tokyo Olympics 2020, Surpassing the Previous Record of 6 Medals at the 2012 London Olympics.
  4. Manipur Boxer MC Mary Kom and Men’s Hockey team Captain Manpreet Singh were Flag bearers for the Indian Contingent at the Opening Ceremony.
  5. Bronze Medalist Haryana’s Bajrang Punia was The Flag Bearer at the closing ceremony of the event.

Tokyo Olympics Medal Tally Table

Rank CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotalRank by Medals
1 USA394133113 1
2China38321888 2
3Japan241417585
4Britain222122654
5Russia202823713
6Australia17722466
7Netherlands101214369
8France1012113310
9Germany101116378
10Italy101020407
48India124733

Tokyo Olympics 2021 India Medals

NameSportsCategory/MedalState
Neeraj ChopraMen/ Javelin Throw GoldPanipat, Haryana
Mirabai ChanuWomen/ Weightlifting 49 Kg / SilverImphal East, Manipur
Ravi DahiyaMen / Freestyle Wrestling 57 kg / Silver Sonipat, Haryana
Lovlina Borgohain Women’s welterweight Boxing 64-69 Kg / Bronze Golaghat, Assam
PV SindhuWomen Singles/ Badminton Bronze Hyderabad, Telangana
Bajrang Punia Men’s freestyle Wrestling 65 Kg / BronzeJhajjar, Haryana
Men’s Hockey Team Hockey Bronze
Tokyo Olympics Medal Tally

Neeraj Chopra Tokyo Olympics – Gold Medal In Javelin Throw

Neeraj Chopra Tokyo Olympics Gold Medal In Javelin Throw Olympics Current Affairs study Pariksha
  1. In Tokyo Olympics, India’s Javelin Throw Star Neeraj Chopra Created History by Winning the First Ever Gold Medal in Olympic Track and Field Event.
  2. Subedar Neeraj Chopra is an Indian Track and Field Athlete and a Junior Commissioned Officer ( JCO ) in Indian Army who competes in the Javelin Throw.
  3. Neeraj Chopra is from Khandra Village, Panipat District ( Haryana )
  4. He was only the Second Person after Abhinav Bindra to win a Gold Medal in any Individual Games For India.

Neeraj Chopra Best Throw In Tokyo Olympics – 87.58 Metre

Mirabai Chanu Tokyo Olympics – Silver Medal In Weightlifting

Mirabai Chanu Tokyo Olympics Won Silver Medal in Weightlifting
  1. Manipur Weightlifter Mirabai Chanu has won the India’s first Medal at Tokyo Olympics
  2. Mirabai Chanu Silver Medal is Only the Second Indian Weightlifting Medal Since Karnam Malleshwari at Sydney 2000 Olympics
  3. Mirabai Chanu Won a Silver in the 49 KG Weightlifting Category
  4. China’s Hou Zhi hui Won the Gold Medal
  5. In Manipur, the State Government has decided to appoint Olympic Silver Medalist Saikhom Mirabai Chanu as the Additional Supritendent of Police ( Sports ) in the Police Department

PV Sindhu Tokyo Olympics – Bronze Medal in Badminton

PV Sindhu won Bronze Medal In Tokyo Olympics 2021
  1. Indian Star shuttler PV Sindhu Created History by Becoming the First indian woman to win two Consecutive Individual Olympic Medals
  2. PV Sindhu Defeated He Bing Jiao of China in Women’s Singles Category to Clinch the Bronze Medal at Tokyo Olympics
  3. She had won silver at Rio Olympics in 2016 after losing to Spain’s Carolina Marin in the final.
  4. Besides, Sindhu Wrestler Sushil Kumar is the Only other Indian athlete to win two Individual Medals at the Olympic Games.

Men Indian Hockey Team Won Bronze Medal at Tokyo Olympics Current Affairs

Men Indian Hockey Team Won Bronze Medal at Tokyo Olympics
  1. Indian Men’s Hockey Team Created History by Defeating Germany 5-4 to Win a Bronze Medal in Tokyo Olympics
  2. For India, Simranjeet Singh Scored two Goals and Harmanpreet, Hardik and Rupinder pal Singh Scored One Goal each.
  3. Eight Time Olympic Hockey Champion India Won a Medal at the Games After 1980. overall this is the 12th medal in Hockey and Third Bronze for India in Olympics.

Haryana’s Ravi Kumar Dahiya has Created History Clinches Silver Medal In 57 Kg Freestyle Wrestling

Assam’s Lovlina Borgohain has Won the Bronze Medal in Women’s Welterweight ( 64-69 Kg ) Category at the Tokyo Olympics

Bajrang Punia has won the Bronze Medal in 65 Kg Category in Freestyle Wrestling

Additional Points of India Tokyo Olympics Current Affairs

Official Cheer Song for India at Tokyo Olympics – Hindustani Way” is Performed by Ananya Birla and composed by AR Rahman

India’s Official Olympic Theme Song – Lakshya Tera Samne Hai ( Composed and Sung by Mohit Chauhan )

Official Theme Song for Tokyo Paralympics – Kar De Kamaal Tu ” and it is composed by Sanjeev Singh

Website | + posts

13 thoughts on “2021 India Tokyo Olympics Current Affairs Notes”

  1. Hmm is anyone else experiencing problems with the pictures on this blog loading?
    I’m trying to find out if its a problem on my end or if it’s
    the blog. Any feed-back would be greatly appreciated.

    Reply
  2. I blog often and I truly appreciate your information. Your
    article has truly peaked my interest. I’m going to take a note
    of your website and keep checking for new details about once a week.
    I subscribed to your Feed too.

    Reply
  3. I really like your blog.. very nice colors & theme. Did you design this
    website yourself or did you hire someone to do it for you?
    Plz answer back as I’m looking to create my own blog and would like to find
    out where u got this from. thank you

    Reply
  4. What’s Taking place i’m new to this, I stumbled upon this I’ve discovered It absolutely
    helpful and it has helped me out loads. I hope to give
    a contribution & assist other users like its helped me.
    Good job.

    Reply

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: